privacy statement

This is the privacy policy of Pet the label. We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We will also inform you about your privacy rights and how these rights are protected by the law regarding data protection. 

 

Who are we 

Pet the label is a company incorporated under Dutch law, established at the address De Genestetlaan 218, 2522LT The Hague, The Netherlands and registered in the trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 73005169. 

 

What data we process 

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the competent privacy authority. 

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer various kinds of personal data about you in order to fulfill our obligations under the contract. These personal data includes: your name, your delivery address, your e-mail address, your telephone number and your bank account details. This includes personal data you provide when you purchase products, create an account for our website and subscribe to our mailing list. 

 

Who we share your data with 

This website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable personal data from customers to these advertisers or third-party websites. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, can use technology to send the advertisement that appear on the website directly to your browser. They may automatically receive your IP-address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of theirs ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this privacy policy. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third-party websites. 

 

International transfers 

We do not transfer your personal Datta outside the European Economic Area (EEA). 

 

Data security 

We have put in place appropriate measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limited access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

We work to protect the security of your personal data during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. 

 

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the process of your personal data. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal data to you. 

 

Cookies 

When we provide services, we would like to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computers. These are called ‘cookies’. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. They are used to improve services for you. By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. 

 

Data retention 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

 

The determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk o harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

 

Your legal rights 

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection law, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: 

  • the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you
  • the right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of data
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data
  • the right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (the right to data portability)
  • the right to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • the right to object to our process of your personal data

 

In case you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at woof@petthelabel.com

 

What we may need from you 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your rights to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive the data. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request. 

 

Time limit to respond 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 1 month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

 

Queries, requests or concerns 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact us at woof@petthelabel.com

 

In case this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch privacy authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’) via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-over-gebruik-persoonsgegevens

 

Amendments 

In case we amend the way personal data is being processed, this will be disclosed by amending this privacy policy. When there are radical changes, we will announce this to you by e-mail. 

 

These terms and conditions were amended last on 30 March 2020.